The New York State Police announced today that it issued 1,033 tickets in Western New York and a total of 11,873 tickets statewide during the 4th of July STOP-DWI enforcement campaign.

The special enforcement period began on Friday, July 1, 2022, and ended on Tuesday, July 5, 2022.

During the campaign, which was funded by the Governor’s Traffic Safety Committee, State Police utilized sobriety checkpoints, additional DWI patrols, and ticketed distracted drivers who used handheld electronic devices.

Troopers arrested 187 people for DWI and investigated 775 crashes, including 131 personal injury crashes and two fatalities.

As part of the enforcement, Troopers also targeted speeding and aggressive drivers across the state. Below is a sampling of the total tickets that were issued.

Speeding                       4,634

Distracted Driving        277

Seatbelt violations       909

Move Over Law            169

During last year’s 4th of July enforcement campaign, which ran from Friday, July 2, 2021, through Monday, July 5, 2021, the State Police issued 10,238 total tickets and arrested 195 people for DWI.

Below is a breakdown of violations by troop:

TroopRegionSpeedDWI Arrests(# of persons)Distracted DrivingChild Restraint/Seat BeltMove OverTotalTickets(includes other violations)
AWestern NY40513105651,033
BNorth Country297744135873
CSouthern Tier5467143920939
DCentral NY3171332104101,035
EFinger Lakes318122313941,117
FUpper Hudson Valley34748368381,159
GCapital Region4681840106231,188
KLower Hudson Valley805363979271,428
LLong Island2152615715875
NYCNew York City49027572563
TNYS Thruway867747134301,663


All WNY is made possible thanks to coffee and sleep deprivation.
Buy us a cup? (of coffee, we can handle the sleep deprivation ourselves)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.