After four weeks of nominations, two weeks of voting and more than 1,300 votes, it’s time to announce the winners of the 20/21 All WNY Awards. To see the individual posts with the winning certificates, click the category.

Best New Band
First Place: Brookhaven
HM: 77 Stone
HM: When Legions Fall

Best Live Band
First Place: Grosh
HM: Funktional Flow
HM: Tortoise Forest

Best Rock Band
First Place: Tokyo Monsters
HM: Eyes Of The Blind
HM: The Safety Meeting

Best Punk / Pop-Punk Band
First Place: Velvet Bethany
HM: The Living Braindead
HM: Johnny Revolting

Best Hardcore / Metal Band
First Place: Grizzly Run
HM: Red Letter
HM: Vulcan
HM: Inertia

Best Americana / Folk Band
First Place: PA Line
HM: Rust Belt Brigade
HM: Ten Cent Howl

Best Country Artist / Band
First Place: Fuzzy & The Rustbelts
HM: Band Named Sue
HM: Wasted Whiskey

Best Hip-Hop / Rap / R&B Artist
First Place: Mark Lee
HM: Jay Aquarious
HM: Chuckie Campbell

Best Acoustic Act / Singer/Songwriter
First Place: Michael Farrow (myq F)
HM: Tyler Westcott
HM: Tom Bender

Best Blues Band / Act
First Place: Miller And The Other Sinners
HM: 77 Stone
HM: Tommy Z

Best Jazz Band / Act
First Place: Damone Jackson Outcome
HM: The Pickle Mafia Band
HM: Jay Sharp (The Jay/Sharp-tet)

Best DJ / Electronic Band
First Place: Space Junk
HM: Digital Afterlife
HM: Scafetta

Best Indie / Alternative / Jam Band
First Place: Grub
HM: Johnny & The Man Kids
HM: Witty Tarbox

Best Tribute/Cover Band
First Place: Hit N Run
HM: Call For The Priest
HM: The Floyd Concept
HM: The Yachtfathers
HM: Dead Alliance Buffalo

Best “Other” Band / Act
First Place: Captain Tom & The Hooligans
HM: Demyia
HM: West Side Samurai

Most Original Band/Artist
First Place: Mom Said No
HM: Digital Afterlife
HM: Randle & The Late Night Scandals

Best Local Song
First Place: All I’m Asking by Lexxi Raine
HM: Half-Life by Fernway
HM: Marceline by Anxious Kids Make GoodPeople

Best Local Release (EP or Album)
First Place: Forward by Stress Dolls
HM: It’s Fine, I’m Just Tired by Over & Out
HM: There Are No Answers by The Long Cold Dark

Best Vocalist
First Place: Megan Brown (Grosh)
HM: Michael Farrow (Farrow, Myq F)
HM: Erica Wolfling

Best Guitarist
First Place: Ethan Weissman
HM: Mike Willard (Weaponex)
HM: Devin Dewyer (Dredneks)

Best Bassist
First Place: Lindsay Leyland (Pollock)
HM: Jerry Livingston
HM: Cody Barcroft

Best Drummer
First Place: Alec Westover (Carpool/Ghostpool)
HM: Collin Folger (Wasted Space)
HM: Eareckson Murray

Best “Other” Instrumentalist
First Place: Sally Schaefer
HM: Griffin Brady
HM: Michael Cirrito

Best Venue
First Place: Buffalo Iron Works
HM: Mohawk Place
HM: Babeville (9th Ward/Asbury Hall)

Best Sound Person
First Place: Dave Guilford
HM: Greg Belcher
HM: Griffin Brady
HM: Mike Hatalak

Greg Rinker Memorial Service Award
First Place: Marty Boratin (Mohawk Place)
HM: Sara Elizabeth (MiA)
HM: Josh Hotlzman (Buffalo Iron Works)



All WNY is made possible thanks to coffee and sleep deprivation.
Buy us a cup? (of coffee, we can handle the sleep deprivation ourselves)

By All WNY Awards

The All WNY Awards celebrates the very best of Western New York. Started over a decade ago as the WNY Music Awards on WBNY, the All WNY Awards moved to All WNY Radio in 2013. Each year, we honor the best in the music industry. And each week, we celebrate local businesses and organizations.

One thought on “20/21 All WNY Awards Winners”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.